Thursday, December 15, 2011

Quarterfinalists for the 2011 Champion Screenwriting Competition

Congratulations to the Quarterfinalists

Including all of the categories, we received more than 1200 entries and are proud to announce the quarterfinalists in all categories.  We apologize for falling behind.  We are aiming to have semi-finalists chosen by middle of January or so.

Quarterfinals represent approximately the top 20% of entries.  It's an achievement to even have made it this far.  Thanks to everyone who has been part of this community.  I am going to be announcing a few things in 2012 that will grow our community and bring more writers together with some great teachers.

Check out the new newsletter - link at Facebook -- and "like" us there, too.

Happy Holidays!

Peace,
Jim Mercurio



PITCH QUARTERFINALISTS

Congratulations to the last writers standing out of 110 pitch entries.  I like the fact that a few names have more than one entry.  You, go, Writers!

 April Fool's Killer by Romy Michel
Brand Me by Matthew Haley
Brucey Baby by Lew Sherwood
Chasing Losses by Graham Calvert
Clipper by Kathy Panzella
Cyberkat by Carrie Bradstreet
Dallas, 12:30 PM, CST by Mark Trapanese
Dogwood by Emilie Clark
Doubles by Thomas Galvin
Halloween Heroes by Lew Sherwood
Heaven-Sent by John Leary & Alison McMahan
King of Kings by Nellie Meyers
Leather and Lace by Kelly Frey
Meatspace by Geoff Inverarity
Miss Old Freshman by Ashley Spears
No Cigs in Space by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Once You Kiss a Bad Boy by Penelope Swan
Payback's a Bitch by Deprise Brescia
Seeing Red by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Special Needs by Geoff Inverarity
Taking Up Serpents by Cash Anthony
The Bin by Derek and Kimberly Coleman
The Bounty by Vishaal Desai
The Last Remaining Light by Andrew Henderson
The Road To Shambala by John Alarid
Trail's End by Kelly Frey
Undercover Ugly by Ann Kimbrough
Yellow Trees by Aimee Condayan


SCENE ENTRY QUARTERFINALISTS
Congrats to the scene writers!

All The Wrong Places (poetry scene) by Sean Connolly
Apostle Of War -  scene 2 by Marina Albert
Bad Pistachio by Daisy Ho
Betrayal Consultants by Daisy Ho
Breach of Confidence by Lisa Scott
Bump Off by Nellie Myers
Club Night by Renana Hancock
Mean Creek by Dan Goforth
One of Many by Ken Embery
Revolution by Derek Coleman and Kimberly Coleman
Set For Life - scene 3 by Lew Sherwood
Shoot... Mr. President - scene 1 by Marina Albert
Shoot... Mr. President - scene 3 by Marina Albert
Sister Secrets by Alison McMahan
Soldier System 14 by Alison McMahan
Taking Up Serpents by Anthony Cash
The Café Society by Millar Prescott
The Free and the Brave by Ed Rathje
The Harder We Fall by April Wolak
The Long Shot by Lorrie Smith
Tower of Rapunzel (Laura/Gordon) by Robert Mules
Trick Riding Mamie - scene 3 by Ian J. Craine
Warrior Soul by Jim Kenney
Worshiping Sophia by Lew Sherwood
Yellow Trees by Aimee Condayan


SHORTS QUARTERFINALISTS - COMPLETE LIST

We received almost 200 shorts and if you made this list, that means you were in the top 20% of all shorts entries.  Congratulations to everyone and congrats to Daniel for having THREE scripts advance.

A Fine Day for It by Deborah  Grimes
A Life Relented by Michael Miceli
A Ride Into Darkness by Michael Farley
Autumn Leaves by Millar Prescott
Banana Bone by Mike Janowiak & Joan Easley
Classroom Things by Mike Goforth
Collision by Katherine Beattie
Death's Toll by Nicholas Young
If You Do Not Wish To Accept... by Daniel Chomistek
Infomercials We'd Like to See by Daniel Chomistek
Inside Out by Dawn Johnston
It's Tea Time by Sandra Gabrych
Joan by Yvette Farmer
Looking for Seoul by Eric Day
Lunch by Doug Nelson
Marked by Ramon Zapata Jr.

Mean Creek (3-page version) by Dan Goforth
No Way Home by Joseph Mancini
Nobody by Tracy Sunderland
One Day Left by Michael Quintana
Pageant People by Neil Valentine
Pitchfork by Kevin Conner
Prombies by Jonathan Klemke
Riding Goode by Kimberly Coleman
Saint Anthony by Matthew Feely
Sex Love Revenge by Darnell Brown
Situation 5 by Curtis Melroe
So Awkward by Matthew Stevens
St. Anthony's by Matthew Feely
Still Life by Joy Armstrong
Tag Sale by Judith Conway
The Butterfly's Rude Awakening by David Paster
The Chick by Jessica Farris
The Fallen Protege by Tim Buttner
The In Between by Max E. Stone
The Magic of The Star by J.B. Mathel
The Shape in the Mirror by Dennis Shutty
Ye Old Recruiting Station by Daniel Chomistek
Zip It by Jan Stanton


FEATURE QUARTERFINALISTS
Congratulations to the quarterfinalists.  They are in the hunt for the top 20 spots and almost $50,000 in cash and prizes. 

3D at the Palace by Robert Kent Wilson II
7 Seasons by Seryna Thai
A Baseball Story by Thomas Pace
A Country of Strangers by Sean Armstrong
A Flash of Light by Daniel Cubias
A Man of His Word by Seth Bartholomew
Abomination by Ross Raffin
Absolution by Michael Lupariello
All You Can Eat by Patrick Trillo
Amsterdam XXX by Joseph Wiggins
An Unlikely Prey by Mike Murphy
Anatomy of a Town by Patricia Fox
Anderson Falls by Giles Daoust
Appearances by Frederic Richter
Beast by Conor Duffy
Black Moses by Peter Zachara
Bleeding Kansas by C.J. Morris
Bloody Dawn by Brendon Slee
Broken Sinclair by Elizabeth Ashby
Canaries by Craig Cambria
Cargo by Samuel Bartlett
Chairman of the Party by Wendy Pierce
Chance Elliott And the Book of Ultimate Power by Jeff Trently
Chasing Bugs by Debbra Jansen
Child of the Disappeared by Michael Holliday
Chromosome 21 by Maryann Beckman
Chronos by Patrick Chao
Claim Denied by William Roth
Come Back, Shane by Robert Weinberger
Conduct Unbecoming by Jon Wright
Cowboys In Heaven by Thomas Kronlage
Daddy King And Me by Francis Presley
Dearborn Hotel by Peter Gaffney
Death Wind by Travis Heermann
Department of Lost Souls by Ryan Blackwell
Distracted by Lutz Reissmann
Dreamland Confidential by Sean Agard
Dueling Hearts by William Slough
Dust Devil by Mark Bankins
Elementary by Jeff Hower
Empire of the Dead by John Liang
Esperancia by John Edward Flynt
False Sense by Craig Cambria
Family Plots by Harvey Jacobs
Fin Chaser by Maria Cozzi
Final Words by Lyndon Mcgill
First Under Heaven by Ellwyn Kauffman
Flat Pennies by Robert Ward
Flying Shoes by Melissa Brewer
Furious Angels by Nathan Ruegger
Girl On Main by Christine Hinz
Gone by Patrick byrne
Haber by Daniel Ragussis
Halloween Baby by Sandra Bowes
Happy Trails by Michael Rhodes
Haunted by Darryl Anka
Heaven Or Bust by Stephen Mack
Hellfighters by Will Burgess
Historia by Leo Sardarian
Hoop by Dianne Dempsey
In A Small City In Belgium by Carlo Bordone
International Waters by Stephen Gill
Jenna's Gone by Russ Meyer
Jesse James vs. Jack the Ripper by Alasdair Mcmullan
Kill Me Already by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Land of the Free, Home of the Slave by Cliff Zimowski
Left Behind by Yuri Shallan
Love the Hive by Derek Cavens
Media Circus by Charles Emery
Medusa - A Story of Love and Revenge by Elizabeth Reams
Mr. Clark by June Escalante
My Greatest Mistake by Rebecca Rocheford Davies
Newton's Laws of Emotion by Eugene Ramos
Next of Kin by Shane McCabe
Nigel & Me by Annie Bénichou Macdonald
Nobody Likes You by Justin Muschong
Off Record by Patrick T. Lo
One Million Words by Vince Bailey
One of Many by Ken Embery
Pinocchio: The Wooden Boy Soldier by Samuel Bartlett
Pirate Queen by Lee Costanzo
Plan B by Rick Doehring
Playing For Home by Kathy Pyatt
Ponytail by Jason Ginsburg
Rebound Man by Robert Fox
Red Hats by Michael Toay
Red Khmer by Jonathan Shepard
Red Snow by Nathan Ruegger
Redemption 37 by Edward Mann
Reich by Andrew McPherson
Ressurected For What Exactly? by Simon Carter
Reunions, and Other Lies by Kenneth Lemm
Roughin' It by Jason Pizzarello
Secret Asian Man by Mary Krell-Oishi
Seven Thousand Islands by Gary White
Silence by John Edward Flynt
Silent Night by Kate Mandalov
Sleep, My Daughter by Tom Walters
Sons of Molly by Peter Gazdag
Spike Driver Blues by T. Steed
Spirit of the Rain by John Tupper
St. Brigid's Cross by Jan-Christian Sorensen
Suicide Squeeze by Sonny Wareham
Sultana by Lee Costanzo
Sweet Emotion by Michael Perri
Table For Two by Warren Paul Glover
The Afterlife Hotel by Claudia Arndt
The Breaker by Josh Lovison
The Cracked Menagerie by Ian Kelly
The Dead Sister by Mike Sherer
The Demons Down Below by Jim Kenney
The Earth Cantor by Kim Brantley
The Enemy In The Castle by by Letty Hummel
The Extraction Team by Mike Koivisto
The Fallen King by Alexandre Bailly
The Free And The Brave  by Ed Rathje
The Friend Zone: The Sad, Comical Chronicles of a Sideline Guy by Kenlon Clark
The Ghostwriter/ Plan B by Rick Doehring
The Humane Façade by Sally Richter
The King of Staten Island by Andrew Gaty
The Last Suicide Note by J R O'hara
The Launch by Edward Martin III
The Night by Sean Hartofilis
The North Puddle by Rick Fonté and Don Zolidis
The Outer Banks by Collin Jay Blair
The Outliers by Linda Haltmaier
The Pardon by David Rakowiecki
The Pied Piper by Sara Caldwell
The Spider's Web by Valerie Nordstrom
The Truth By Walden Matussey by Tim Boughn
The Twenty-First Truth by Scott Wallace
The Unseen: Rise of The Highwayman by John Miles
The White Death by James Poirier
The Winter Wars by Anton H. Gill
Through the Night by Edward Martin III
Totem - A Zombie Story by Sean Escalante
Trapped in Cinemascope by Nicholas Erasmus
Treasure in the Park by John Barlowe & Irin Evers
Uncle Hoppy And The Pecos Kid by Clinton Braly
Undiscovered Country by Peter Tamaribuchi
Valley of the Dragon by D.T. Siddhartha Fraser
Vindication by May Chaplin
War Dogs by Julian Surface, Travis Parke and Pat Gaston
When Darkness Falls by Arturo Portillo
Wings of Beauty by David Bintliff Johnson, Jr. & Mike Gilmore
Wright Or Wrong by Brooks Elms


TELEVISION QUARTERFINALISTS 
Congratulations to the quarterfinalists.  About one-quarter of you will be invited to Los Angeles to join Ellen Sandler for a TV workshop in Los Angeles.

TV – Pilots
CTA by Aaron Rollins
Death & Taxes by Carolyn Kras
First Church of Dave by Alex Logan
Friends Academy by Jessica Weinberg
Full Tilt Boogie by Amber Crawford-Idell
Gates Flying Circus by Dennis DeBon
Gone (Shadows & Light) by Skip Berry
Happy Pines by Aaron Rollins
Holbrook by Justin Paquette
Rebound by Nantale Corbett & Lauren Tuck
Rest in Peace by Jill Weinberger
Retouch Me by Kevin Kautzman
Searcher by Jennifer Hahn
Sleepers by Frederick Kim
Starship Infinity by Colby Day
Storyville by Abigail Bean
The Harbinger by Travis Opgenorth
The Incumbent by Alexis Perkins
The Pharm by Matthew Sagona
The Romero Strain: An Undead End by Ted Sterns
The Scene by Azia Squire
The Vienna Clan - by Isaac Richter
Vigilante by Ophir Gottlieb
Witchman House by Milly Sanders
X by B.R. Stanley
Z-Force by Kerry Kazmierowicztrimm

TV – Spec Comedy
Archer - Soft Target by Gregory Boytos
Community - Competitive Physics by Jessica Kelley
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia - Dennis and Dee Commit A Little Incest by Amy Taylor
Modern Family - Friendly Fire by Charity Paniamogan
Modern Family - Gun Fights On The Shore by Jonathan Rincon
Modern Family - Sweet Child O Mine by Aadip Desai
Modern Family - Throw it Back by Jason Voegel
Modern Family - Electile Dysfunction by Amanda Parham
Parks and Recreation - Drag Queen Bingo by Carlos Cisco

TV – Spec Drama
Battlestar Galactica - Twelve Faces by Jessica Alexander & Dana Melton
Body of Proof - Heaven Help Us by Katie Hennicke
Breaking Bad - Kingpin by Stephanie Stanley
Dexter - Rita's Requiem by Dennis Luu
Fringe - Its Bark by Noah Edelson
Hawaii Five-O - Kumakaia by Greg Benevent
Southland - Say What You Want by Audrey Webb
The Killing - Square One by Rebekah Suellau
The Vampire Diaries: My Brother's Keepers by Karen O'Connor
True Blood - Dark Blood by Allison Phelan

Monday, December 5, 2011

UPDATE - Dec 11

By Tuesday, the few people whose scripts weren't uploaded correctly should all be contacted.  I will announce quarterfinalists on Wednesday even if it's a list that covers all but a handful of scripts.  Those quarterfinalists will be added over the next few days.

Jim